Black Energy Min. v. N.R.E.P. Cabinet
[…] After its request was denied by the cabinet, Black Energy filed petitions for review in Muhlenberg Circuit Court and Franklin Circuit Court. The Franklin Circuit Court abated its proceedings pending resolution of the Muhlenberg Circuit Court action. The cabinet moved to dismiss the petition filed in Muhlenberg Circuit Court, asserting grounds of improper venue and failure to state a cause of action. The circuit court granted the cabinet's motion, stating that it did not have proper venue.

Black Energy argues that KRS 350.032 (2), as amended in 1986, placed venue in the local circuit court. This statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Any person aggrieved by a final order of the cabinet may obtain a review of the order by filing in the circuit court of the county within which the mine is located, within thirty (30) days after the entry of the order, a written petition praying that the order be modified or set aside in whole or in part, provided that a surety on a performance bond shall not file such petition until it has complied with subsection (3) of this section.

The cabinet, on the other hand, points to KRS 224.085 (1) as the controlling statute. This statute provides in pertinent part: "Appeals may be taken from all orders of the natural resources and environmental protection cabinet.