NO. 2018-CA-000976-WC
[…] KRS 342.316(10) provides:
When an employee has an occupational disease that is covered by this chapter, the employer in whose employment he or she was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of the disease, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.And, KRS 342.340 reads, in relevant part:
(1) Every employer under this chapter shall:
(a) Insure and keep insured its liability for compensation in some corporation, association, or organization authorized to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state; or
. . . .
(2) Every employer subject to this chapter shall file, or have filed on its behalf, with the department, as often as may be necessary, evidence of its compliance with the provisions of this section and all others relating hereto. . . . Every employer who has complied with the foregoing provision and has subsequently canceled its insurance or its membership in an approved self-insured group, as the case may be, shall immediately notify, or have notice given on its behalf to the department of the cancellation, the date, and the reasons; and every insurance carrier or self-insured group shall in like manner notify the commissioner upon the cancellation, lapse, termination, expiration by reason of termination of policy period, or nonrenewal of any policy issued by it or termination of any membership agreement, whichever is applicable under the provisions of this chapter, except that the carrier or self-insured group need not set forth its reasons unless requested by the commissioner. The above filings are to be made on the forms prescribed by the commissioner. Termination of any policy of insurance issued under the provisions of this chapter shall take effect no greater than ten (10) days prior to the receipt of the notification by the commissioner unless the employer has obtained other insurance and the commissioner is notified of that fact by the insurer assuming the risk. Upon determination that any employer under this chapter has failed to comply with these provisions, the commissioner shall promptly notify interested government agencies of this failure and, with particular reference to employers engaged in coal mining, the commissioner shall promptly report any failures to the Department for Natural Resources so that appropriate action may be undertaken pursuant to KRS 351.175.