NO. 2018-CA-000976-WC
[…] Black Energy also asserts that the ALJ erred in determining that Higgins' average weekly wage was $500. Black Energy argues that Higgins was paid $400 for his first week of work and $300 for the second week of work. Black Energy points out that Higgins never worked five days in either week. Because Higgins had not worked for thirteen weeks in total, Black Energy maintains that his average weekly wage should be determined by only considering these two weeks of salary. Thus, Black Energy argues that Higgins' average weekly wage was $350 and that the ALJ erred by concluding otherwise.
KRS 342.140(1) reads, in relevant part:
(1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:
. . . .
(d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury;
(e) The employee had been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, his or her average weekly wage shall be computed under paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for that purpose to be the amount he or she would have earned had he or she been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation[.]
KRS 342.140(1)(e) controls the computation of average weekly wage in a case where the claimant was employed fewer than thirteen weeks prior to injury. The goal of KRS 342.140(1)(e) is to obtain an average weekly wage that "is a realistic reflection of the worker's earning capacity." Huff v. Smith Trucking, 6 S.W.3d 819, 820 (Ky. 1999). Under KRS 342.140(1)(e), the average weekly wage is computed by determining "what would have been earned had the employee been employed by the employer for the full 13 calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation." C & D Bulldozing Co. v. Brock, 820 S.W.2d 482, 486 (Ky. 1991). And, "the computation of average weekly wage pursuant to KRS 342.140(1)(e) must take into consideration the unique facts and circumstances of each case." Huff, 6 S.W.3d at 822.