Black Car Assistance Corp. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Further, we find that to the extent the E–Hail Program allows drivers to ignore electronic hail requests or to cancel previously accepted requests in favor of street hails, this does not violate Administrative Code § 19–507(a)(2), which prohibits drivers from refusing, “without justifiable grounds, to take any passenger or prospective passenger to any destination within the city.” We also find that the program was properly adopted, is not in violation of SEQRA and, as a temporary and voluntary pilot program, is not subject to CAPA procedural requirements.


Summaries of

Black Car Assistance Corp. v. City of N.Y.