CASE NO. 4:15-MC-5 (CDL)
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court finds that Frey may not recover expenses and attorney's fees as part of the debt Diaz-Verson owes to him. Accordingly, the Court rejects Frey's argument that any disbursement—past or future—should be applied to expenses and fees before interest and principal.
C. Accrued Interest
It is undisputed that any disbursements Frey receives must be applied to accrued interest before they can be applied to reduce the principal. See O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 (stating that payments on any debt "shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal"). Frey has received one disbursement from this Court in the amount of $43,273.42 and one disbursement from the State Court of Gwinnett County in the amount of $12,821.83. These disbursements were not enough to satisfy the total amount of accrued interest, but they did reduce it.