CASE NO. 4:15-MC-5 (CDL)
[…] Frey did not point to any legal authority or evidence to establish that the expenses and fees he seeks are recoverable as part of the debt that is secured by the Porter Bridge Judgment that was assigned to him. Frey does point out that under Fla. Stat. § 57.115, a "court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred thereafter by a judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment." But that statute only applies to an execution on a judgment and does not apply when the judgment creditor proceeds under a garnishment statute. Paz v. Hernandez, 654 So. 2d 1243, 1244 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995).