No. CA2006-06-127.
[…] State ex rel. Ferguson v. Shoemaker (1975), 45 Ohio App.2d 83, 96. See, also, Rable v. Ohio Dept. of Adm. Servs., Allen App. No. 1-02-062, 2003-Ohio-1539, ¶ 5; Hershman v. Henning (July 5, 1985), Lucas App. No. L-84-410, 1985 WL 7526, at *2.
{¶ 13} Furthermore, the General Assembly specifically provided that cases such as the one before this court are to be brought in the Court of Claims. R.C. 153.12(B) provides redress for contractors seeking to recover against the state for breach of contract claims premised upon public contracts. The statute explicitly provides that such suits are to be brought in the Court of Claims:
{¶ 14} "If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute resolution procedures provided in accordance with guidelines established by the director of administrative services are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743 of the Revised Code." R.C. 153.12(B).