B&L Dev. LLC v. City of Norton Shores
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Respondent argues that the MTT abandoned its role as a gatekeeper for expert testimony when it permitted Allen to testify and without properly scrutinizing Allen's data and methodology. Respondent further argues that the MTT failed to perform an independent valuation of the subject and simply "rubber stamped" petitioner's valuations. We disagree on both counts.

This matter came before the MTT upon petitioner's allegation that respondent assessed the property in excess of 50 percent of its true cash value. If true, the allegation would run contrary to Const 1963, art 9, § 3, which provides:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such
property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments.