Review Granted and Transferred
[…] As we shall see, all of the constitutionally relevant facts were presented and litigated below and are undisputed.
Second, Sierra contends the trial court erred in failing to require that certain indispensable parties be named and served in this case. (Code Civ.Proc., § 389.) These alleged indispensable parties are comprised of two groups: (1) two nonresident landowner candidates for the November 1989 board election; and (2) the 900-plus nonresident landowners who would be disenfranchised if landowner voting were deemed unconstitutional.
Code of Civil Procedure section 389 provides: "(a) A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party. [p] (b) If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder."
As for the first group, the issue is again moot because the November 1989 election took place as scheduled under section 30700.6 and the two nonresident landowners were allowed to run in that election despite plaintiffs' desire that their names be struck from that ballot.