Review Granted and Transferred
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. The Sierra Lakes County Water District and its board of directors is to disregard section 30700.6 and to conduct a board election, and all future elections, in accordance with the Uniform District Election Law (Elec.Code, § 23500 et seq.), applicable Water Code sections, and the one person, one vote rule required by the equal protection guarantees of the California and federal Constitutions, as set forth in this opinion. As soon
CARR, Acting P.J., and MARLER, J., concur.
Article I, section 7 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws; ..."