No. 05-0898.
[…] P.D.S.I. v. Peterson, 685 N.W.2d 627, 632 (Iowa 2004). The law firm argues "Bjorklund did file a timely protest." This argument implicates the substantial evidence standard of review. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). That standard requires us to review "the agency record for judicial review, as defined by this chapter, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under the provisions of this chapter." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(2).
III. Timeliness of Protest
Iowa Code section 96.6(2) (2003) allows "ten days from the date of mailing the notice of the filing of the claim by ordinary mail to the last known address to protest payment of benefits to the claimant."
The agency's certified record contains a copy of the January 27, 2004 notice mailed to the Bjorklund Law Firm.