No. 05-0898.
[…] The Department scheduled the matter for hearing, listing a single issue for adjudication: whether the protest was timely. Two days before the hearing, Bjorklund requested a postponement of the hearing due to the press of court matters. The Department denied the request and proceeded with a hearing on the scheduled date. Nobody appeared on behalf of the firm.
An original notice of hearing listed five issues for consideration. That notice was later amended. The amended notice was mailed to the law firm well before the deadline prescribed by statute. See Iowa Code § 96.6(3) (stating hearing not to be scheduled "before the seventh calendar day after the parties receive notice of the hearing.").
Following the hearing, the administrative law judge issued a decision determining that the protest was not timely. The judge found, "The employer did not effect a protest until March 31, 2004, which is after the ten-day period had expired."