977 C.D. 2020
[…] 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6103, 6104. Section 6103 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer's deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody.Section 6104 of the Judicial Code provides:
(a) General rule.--A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in [S]ection 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b) Existence of facts.--A copy of a record authenticated as provided in [S]ection 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
Alternatively, the Township contends that Exhibit D-4 is not hearsay because it is a prior consistent statement of Commissioners Stigale and Higgins, both of whom testified at trial and were subject to cross-examination.