977 C.D. 2020
[…] If an employee proves a causal connection between her report of wrongdoing and/or waste and her termination, the burden shifts to the employer to demonstrate, as a defense, separate and legitimate reasons for the employee's termination that were not merely pretextual. Section 4(c) of the Law; O'Rourke, 778 A.2d at 1200.
43 P.S. § 1424(a)-(b).
A "good faith report" is defined as "[a] report of . . . wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and which the person making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true." Section 2 of the Law. "Wrongdoing" is defined as "[a] violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer." Section 2 of the Law.