No. 13–1916.
[…] Opinion
SACKETT, Senior Judge.
B.J.C., who is in the custody of the Iowa Department of Corrections, appeals following his involuntary hospitalization for serious mental impairment. He contends there is not clear and convincing evidence he is seriously mentally impaired. See In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1998) (“The allegations made in an application for involuntary commitment must be proven by clear and convincing evidence.”). We review these challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting involuntary hospitalization for errors at law. Id.
Iowa Code section 229.1(17) (2013) defines “serious mental impairment” as “the condition of a person with mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment.” Additionally, in order to be found “seriously mentally impaired” the evidence must show that because of that mental illness, the person is “likely to physically injure the person's self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment,” “likely to inflict serious emotional injury on