No. 13–1916.
[…] Iowa Code § 229.1(17)(a)-(c).
Clear and convincing evidence shows B.J.C. is a person with a mental illness. A “mental illness” is defined as “every type of mental disease or mental disorder” with the exception of intellectual disabilities or “insanity, diminished responsibility, or mental incompetency as the terms are defined and used in the Iowa criminal code or in the rules of criminal procedure.” Id. § 229.1(10). B.J.C. has a long history of mental health treatment, beginning as early as age seven. Dr.