Richard V. Murphy, Lexington, Kentucky, H. Henry Graddy, IV, Midway, Kentucky, Brief for Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
[…] The Frankfort-Franklin County Planning Commission voted approval. After two readings the Fiscal Court approved the zone amendment adopting in full the findings of the Planning Commission. On appeal, Franklin Circuit Court found that although there had been a good faith attempt by the Planning Commission to analyze changes which had taken place in the area, both it and the Fiscal Court failed to analyze those facts in light of defined standards set out in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 100.213. It remanded the case to the Fiscal Court for reconsideration.
KRS 100.213(1) provides as follows:
Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court:
(a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate;
(b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area.
However, the Fiscal Court failed to appropriately reconsider the zone change as mandated by the circuit court. Instead, it conducted an ex parte meeting with the Bizzacks' counsel in order to prepare findings which would satisfy the circuit court upon review.