Richard V. Murphy, Lexington, Kentucky, H. Henry Graddy, IV, Midway, Kentucky, Brief for Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
[…] See also Judgment Denying Permit for use of Premises under Zoning Regulations as Bar to Subsequent Application, 71 A.L.R.2d 1362 (the doctrine of res judicata in the area of zoning does not ordinarily apply where there are changed conditions and new facts which did not exist at the time of the prior judgment) andJohnson v. Lagrew, 447 S.W.2d 98 (Ky. 1969) (Recognizing legitimacy of successive zone change application when there have been changes since the prior application). Moreover, KRS 100.213(2) provides that "[t]he planning commission, legislative body, or fiscal court may adopt provisions which prohibit for a period of two (2) years, the reconsideration of a denied map amendment or the consideration of a map amendment identical to a denied map amendment." Hence, the statutory scheme for a zoning change specifically contemplates that an unsuccessful application may at some point file an application identical to a previously denied application.