Index No. 507107/2022 Mot. Seq. Nos. 5 6
[…] Corp., 182 A.D.2d at 27; see also Pro Brokerage. Inc. v. Home Ins. Cop 99 A.D.2d 971, appeal dismissed. 64 N.Y.2d 646). Since the plaintiff' failed to demonstrate that this Court overlooked or misapprehended any relevant facts or misapplied controlling principles of law, the motion is denied.
Motion Sequence No. 6.
The defendants' move to dismiss the action claiming that pursuant to Business Corporation Law §1314(b), this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the action. Defendants motion is denied for the following reasons:
Business Corporation Law §1314(b) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only:
(1) Where it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state. Or relating to property situated within this stale at the time of the making of the contract.
Defendants correctly contend that in Techno-TM. LLC v Fireaway, Inc., 123 A.D.3d 610, the Appellate Division, First Department held that foreign corporations and foreign limited liability companies are treated the same under Business Corporation Law § 1314(b).