Index No. 507107/2022 Mot. Seq. Nos. 5 6
[…] Hialeah FL Parts Inc., 2024 NY Slip Op31503(U) (Sup. Ct., April 3, 2024); Liberia* Funding, LLC v. Travelland RV. Inc., 2024 NYU LEXIS 425 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cnty, February 6, 2024); Capybara Capital, LLC v, Dixie Home Sols., Inc., 2024 N.Y. Mise. LEXIS 1010).
Citing Kapitus Servicing, Inc. v. Point Blank Constr., Inc. 221 A.D.3d 532. 202 N.Y.S.3d 1, the plaintiff contends that if the Court is inclined to apply Techno-TM. LLC, the action should still be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because: the action falls under Business Corporation Law § 1314 [b] [1] an exception to the general rule set forth in Business Corporation Law § 1314 [1][b]. Under Business Corporation Law § 1314[b] [1]. if an action is "brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made, - .within this state", the Court would have subject matter jurisdiction over the parties even if the plaintiff is a foreign limited liable company or a foreign corporation (Business Corporation Law § 1314[b][1]).