Bivins v. Astrue
[…] First, the ALJ must ascertain whether there has been any medical improvement by the Claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(1). If Claimant's disability has not medically improved, the ALJ must consider the exceptions to any medical improvement and whether one or more of these exceptions applies. Id. Where no medical improvement is found, the Plaintiff's benefits would continue. Id. If medical improvement as defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c) exists, the ALJ moves to step two and determines whether Claimant's impairment "meets or medically or functionally equals the severity of the listing it met or equaled [before]." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1). If so, the ALJ must find Claimant still disabled unless one of the exceptions exists. If not, the ALJ moves to the final step and determines whether Claimant is currently disabled under 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) and (d). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3).