stating that the credibility of the witnesses and the weight afforded their individual testimony is left to the jury
[…] When deciding a motion to impeach a verdict, a trial court must consider whether competent evidence was submitted to support the motion, whether the evidence shows substantial grounds sufficient to overturn the verdict, and whether the evidence shows resulting prejudice. State v. Poh, 116 Wis.2d 510, 515-16, 343 N.W.2d 108, 112 (1984).
Section 906.06 (2), Stats., controls the competency of evidence submitted to impeach a verdict. No issue is raised regarding the competency of the evidence submitted to impeach the verdict.
Section 906.06(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict, . . . a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict . . . or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.
We recently held that sec. 906.06 (2), Stats., renders incompetent testimony by a juror regarding extraneous prejudicial information that was improperly brought to the attention of less than all the jurors who deliberated on the verdict. State v.