stating that the credibility of the witnesses and the weight afforded their individual testimony is left to the jury
[…] Russell's decision to use that evidence justified the trial court's decision to allow McCarthy to testify to his comparative risk analysis. McCarthy's expert opinions tended to assist the jury in interpreting the statistics Kitzes presented on injury and death associated with ATV use. For that reason, the record provides a basis for the trial court's decision to allow McCarthy's testimony. The court also had a sound basis in law for its ruling. Section 907.02, Stats., provides, "If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." McCarthy's testimony was admissible under sec. 907.02.
V. APPORTIONMENT OF NEGLIGENCE
The jury apportioned the causal negligence forty-nine percent to Honda and fifty-one percent to Russell.