No. 347750
[…] In re Moroun, 295 Mich App at 331.
Next, we note Stacey's jurisdiction-related argument that, under Michigan law, contempt proceedings may not be instituted on civil debts where those debts may be obtained through execution of an estate. We disagree. Stacey has overlooked that this argument is premised on statutory language that no longer exists. The most recent form of the statutory language was codified at MCL 600.1701(5)—until it was removed from the statute in 1987—and provided:
(5) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for the nonpayment of any sum of money which the court has ordered to be paid, in cases where by law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of the sum, or the disobedience of or refusal to comply with any order of the court for the payment of temporary or permanent alimony or support money or costs made in any action for divorce or separate maintenance, or any other disobedience to any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. [citing MCL 600.1701(5), as amended by 1961 PA 236.]Every case cited by Stacey for the proposition that contempt proceedings may not be initiated for debts that may otherwise be collected through execution relies on some form of the above statutory language. See Carnahan v Carnahan, 143 Mich 390, 396; 107 NW 73 (1906), citing 1897 CL 10.891; Burton v Wayne Circuit Judge, 325 Mich 159, 165; 37 NW2d 899 (1949), citing Haines v Haines, 35 Mich 138, 140-141 (1876), which in turns references the outdated statutory language; Maljak v Murphy, 385 Mich 210, 217; 37 NW2d 899 (1971), citing MCL 600.1701(5); American Oil Co v Suhonen, 71 Mich App 736, 741; 248 NW2d 702 (1976), citing MCL 600.1701(5). MCL 600.1701(5) no longer exists, and instead, the current version of MCL 600.1701 plainly provides that contempt proceedings may be instituted under these circumstances:
The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:With that language in mind, and in light of the Macomb Probate Court's inherent authority to enforce its own orders, we see no merit in plaintiff's argument that contempt proceedings may not be instituted on unpaid debts in the court where the debt arose simply because an estate file has been