No. 347750
[…] Accordingly, Stacey's argument that the Macomb Probate Court failed to consider the appropriate evidence or make sufficient findings of fact is without merit, and we discern no plain error on the part of the court.
III. PENALTIES
Stacey lastly argues that the Macomb Probate Court erred by imposing a contempt "fine" that exceeded the statutory maximum. We disagree.
Again, Stacey failed to preserve this issue for appellate review, and therefore, we review this issue for plain error affecting substantial rights. In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App at 668. MCL 600.1715, which governs penalties for contempt, provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.When the Macomb Probate Court found Stacey in civil contempt of court, it ordered Stacey to pay two installments that totaled the outstanding $23,000 balance for Adams's special fiduciary fees.