No. 347750
[…] MCL 700.3602 (emphasis added). Moreover, Stacey, as personal representative, "is a fiduciary" of the Estate and, therefore, is under a duty to act "as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." MCL 700.7303(1). An action of the Estate is an action of the personal representative because a "duly appointed personal representative acts for, or represents, the estate." Shenkman v Bragman, 261 Mich App 412, 415-416; 682 NW2d 516 (2004), citing MCL 700.3703(1). Moreover, under MCL 700.3712, "[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust."
With all of that in mind, the fact that the September 20, 2018 order did not specifically refer to Stacey in her individual capacity is irrelevant.