No. 347750
[…] First, Stacey's argument that the Macomb Probate Court was deprived of jurisdiction by closing the conservatorship file is without merit. The court had subject-matter jurisdiction to hold Stacey in civil contempt through its contempt power. And, although the September 20, 2018 order—which reflected the parties' settlement agreement—would have resolved the case, it did not do so because the Estate failed to comply with that order. It is well-established that a probate court has the authority to enforce its own orders. In re Moroun, 295 Mich App 312, 331; 814 NW2d 319 (2012). MCL 600.847 states: "In the exercise of jurisdiction vested in the probate court by law, the probate court shall have the same powers as the circuit court to hear and determine any matter and make any proper orders to fully effectuate the probate court's jurisdiction and decisions." That is, like circuit courts, probate courts "have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the . . . courts' jurisdiction and judgments."