Bitco Gen. Ins. Corp. v. Acadia Ins. Co.
[…] "The authorization of attorney's fees in civil cases may not be inferred; rather it ‘must be provided for by the express terms of the statute in question.’ " Travelers Indem. Co. v. Mayfield , 923 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. 1996) (quoting First City Bank v. Guex , 677 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex. 1984) ); see Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co. , 216 S.W.3d 809, 817 (Tex. 2006) ; Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 1 S.W.3d 91, 95 (Tex. 1999).

Attorney's fees are available by statute for certain types of claims, including contracts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001 (listing those claims upon which an attorney's fee award may be predicated); Amoco Prod. Co. v. Smith , 946 S.W.2d 162, 165-66 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, no writ). Texas law authorizes an award of "reasonable attorneys' fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8) ; see Fluorine On Call, Ltd. v. Fluorogas Ltd. , 380 F.3d 849, 866 (5th Cir. 2004) ; DP Sols., Inc. v.