CHANDRADAl BISSESAR, Plaintiff, v. TIME WARNER CABLE, DONOVAN CREARY, NARINE BISSESAR, STACY BISSESAR Defendant.
[…] LP. and Donovan E. Creary, have filed an affirmation in support of the motion to consolidate. Plaintiff Chandradai Bissesar does not oppose consolidation of the actions for joint discovery and trial. Second, plaintiff filed a cross-motion to amend the caption to reflect the proper entity name for co-defendant, Time Warner Cable. No opposition to plaintiff's cross-motion to amend the caption has been filed.
The defendants' motion to consolidate is granted. CPLR §602(a) states that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion ... may order the actions consolidated". Here, it is undisputed that the actions arise out of the same motor vehicle accident and involve the same defendants and will involve the same questions of law and fact. No opposition has been filed.