Bisogno v. Borsa
[…] Bisogno commenced this action alleging that Ms. Borsa defamed him in her statement to the Grievance Committee and to the individuals she contacted with regard to the incident. In addition, Mr. Bisogno's complaint also contends that defendant Hardin Kundla negligently hired Ms. Borsa as they "should have known that Defendant LILAS BORSA was of a malicious nature and prone to defamatory acts". Presently, the defendants, in lieu of an answer, have brought this motion to dismiss based upon documentary evidence and failure to state a cause of action.

Pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a)(1), "a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that a defense is founded upon documentary evidence". Further, "a dismissal is warranted only if the documentary evidence submitted conclusively establishes a defense to the asserted claims as a matter of law" and "resolves all factual issues" ( City Line Rent a Car, Inc. v. Alfess Realty , 33 AD3d 835 , 835 [2d Dept. 2006]; Kupersmith v.