23AP-563 23AP-564
[…] (2) The decision by the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals that Appellant is a responsible party of Biskind Contract Cleaning for withholding tax and sales tax purposes is unreasonable and unlawful because those decisions are not supported by the facts and evidence presented.
III. Law and Analysis
A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
{¶ 9} Section 5717.04 of the Ohio Revised Code confers jurisdiction over appeals from the BTA on this court and further sets forth our standard of review: "If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board [of tax appeals] appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification." R.C. 5717.04. Accordingly, "[w]hen reviewing a BTA decision, we determine whether the decision is reasonable and lawful; if it is both, we must affirm." NWD 300 Spring, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty.