23AP-563 23AP-564
[…] (3) The records of the entity or other evidence indicates that the entity collected the sales or seller's use tax required under Chapter 5739. or 5741. of the Revised Code; or
(4) The owner/officer of the entity actually controlled or supervised the preparation and submission of sales tax, direct pay, or seller's use tax returns required under Chapter 5739. or 5741. of the Revised Code.(Emphasis supplied.)
{¶ 19} As for unpaid withholding tax, the statutory authority for imposing personal responsibility is set forth in R.C. 5747.07(G), which provides in relevant part as follows:
(G) An employee of a corporation, limited liability company, or business trust having control or supervision of or charged with the responsibility of filing the report and making payment, or an officer, member, manager, or trustee of a corporation, limited liability company, or business trust who is responsible for the execution of the corporation's, limited liability company's, or business trust's fiscal responsibilities, shall be
personally liable for failure to file the report or pay the tax due as required by this section.
{¶ 20} Guidance as to whether someone is a responsible party for purposes of R.C. 5747.07(G) is provided by Ohio Adm.Code 5703-7-15, which sets forth, in pertinent part, as follows:
(B) (1) Pursuant to section 5747.453 of the Revised Code, a person is personally liable for a qualifying entity's responsibility to file returns and make payments required under sections 5747.40 to 5747.453 of the Revised Code, if either:
(a) The person is an employee of, investor in, or beneficiary of the qualifying entity with control or supervision over, or charged with the responsibility of, filing the required returns or making the required payments; or
(b) The person is an officer, member, manager, or trustee of the qualifying entity responsible for the execution of the qualifying entity's fiscal responsibilities.
(C) For the purposes of this rule and sections 5747.07 and 5747.453 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(2) A person has "control or supervision" over filing the required returns and making the required payments if either: