No. 21-P-16
[…] Neither Bisignani nor his wife testified; nor did Bisignani present evidence of his personal finances to the District Court judge as permitted by G. L. c. 32, § 16 (3) (a ). See Public Employee Retirement Admin. Comm'n v. Bettencourt, 474 Mass. 60, 72, 47 N.E.3d 667 (2016) ( Bettencourt ). The judge found that Bisignani failed to meet his burden to demonstrate that the forfeiture was grossly disproportionate to the gravity of his crimes. Accordingly, the judge entered a judgment upholding the board's decision.
General Laws c. 32, § 16 (3) (a ), states that the District Court "shall review [the board's] action and decision, hear any and all evidence and determine whether such action was justified.... The decision of the court shall be final."