No. 21-P-16
[…] The question presented in this appeal is whether the forfeiture of Bisignani's substantial retirement allowance -- the largest amount to our knowledge forfeited by a public employee to date -- constitutes an excessive fine in violation of the Eighth Amendment to the Unites States Constitution. In the circumstances of this case, we conclude that the forfeiture of the entire amount of his retirement allowance required by the statute, as applied to Bisignani, was within constitutional limits. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), provides:
"In no event shall any member [of a retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance[,] ... nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits ... on account of such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall receive ... a return of his accumulated total deductions [without added interest]."
We refer to "members" of a public employee retirement system as "public employees." See Public Employee Retirement Admin. Comm'n v. Bettencourt, 474 Mass. 60, 61 n.1, 47 N.E.3d 667 (2016).
Background.