Bishop v. The Bd. of Comm'rs of Bernalillo
[…] In the § 1983 context, “suing a detention facility is the equivalent of attempting to sue a building.” Gallegos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 272 F.Supp.3d 1256, 1267 (D.N.M. 2017).

The Court instructed that for any claims against the jail, the Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo (named as a defendant in this case) was the proper defendant. See Mayfield v. Pres Hosp. Admin., No. CV 17-00398 JCH/KRS, 2021 WL 3772214, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 25, 2021) (“MDC is an agency of Bernalillo County, not a municipal agency[.]”); NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”). The Court explained that, as pled, Plaintiff's claims against Bernalillo County were not viable because Plaintiff did not identify an official policy or custom underlying the alleged harm. Nor did he plead facts satisfying the deliberate indifference standard.