Anthony Lavaughn Bishop v. State of Alabama
[…] State, 675 So.2d 537, 540-41 (Ala.Crim.App.1996), quoting Anderson v. State, 507 So.2d 580, 582 (Ala.Crim.App.1987)."
"'Clark v. State, 896 So.2d 584, 641 (Ala.Crim.App.2000) (opinion on return to remand).'"Harbin v. State, 14 So.3d 898, 909 (Ala.Crim.App.2008)." Williams v. State, [Ms. CR-20-0294, Oct. 8, 2021] __ So.3d __, (Ala.Crim.App.2021).
Section 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."Section 13A-8-5, Ala.