Anthony Lavaughn Bishop v. State of Alabama
[…] Williams v. State, [Ms. CR-20-0294, Oct. 8, 2021] __ So.3d __, (Ala.Crim.App.2021).
Section 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."Section 13A-8-5, Ala. Code 1975, defines fourth-degree theft of property as "[t]he theft of property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value and which is not taken from the person of another."
"Whether a crime constitutes a lesser-included offense is to be viewed on a case-by-case basis, and based on the specific facts of each case." Woods v. State, 845 So.2d 843, 847 (Ala.Crim.App.2002). Surveillance footage from the CVS store showed the interaction between Wallace and Bishop.