Anthony Lavaughn Bishop v. State of Alabama
[…] See, e.g., Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482 (Ala.Crim.App.1999).'
"Enfinger v. State, 123 So.3d 535, 537 (Ala.Crim.App.2012). '"'"[A] trial court does not have [subject-matter] jurisdiction to impose a sentence not provided for by statute." '"' Ex parte McGowan, [Ms. 1190090, April 30, 2021] __ So.3d __, __ __ (Ala. 2021) (quoting Ex parte Butler, 972 So.2d 821, 825 (Ala. 2007), quoting in turn, Hollis v. State, 845 So.2d 5, 6 (Ala.Crim.App.2002)).Thrash v. State, [Ms. CR-20-0992, June 3, 2022] __ So.3d __, __ (Ala.Crim.App.2022). Section 15-18-8(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: