Bishop v. Quintana
[…] At the time Hartwig filed a proper notice of withdrawal as counsel, his withdrawal did not require court approval. See Utah R. Civ. P. 74(a).

The trial court also erroneously dismissed Hartwig's notice of lien, concluding it was premature and improperly filed in the pending action. Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7 "allows attorneys to contract with clients for payment of attorney fees and allows attorneys to file liens against clients' claims or counterclaims." Fisher v. Fisher, 2003 UT App 91, ¶ 12, 67 P.3d 1055 (analyzing earlier version of attorney's lien statute).See Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7 (2001). Section 38-2-7 also allows an attorney to "file a notice of lien in a pending legal action in which the attorney has assisted or performed work for which the attorney has a lien." Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7(5). In the context of a "domestic relations matter," however, section 38-2-7 authorizes an attorney to file a notice of lien in a pending action only under certain circumstances. Id. § 38-2-7(9). Hartwig's situation fits those circumstances because "the attorney/client relationship has terminated" and "the client has failed to fulfill the client's financial obligation to the attorney." Id. § 38-2-7(9)(a)-(b). Accordingly, the trial court's dismissal of Hartwig's notice of lien is reversed.

Nevertheless, we affirm the trial court's denial of Hartwig's motion to intervene.