Bishop v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] The Court finds that parts of Counts II and IV can be read as claims asserted under the loan contract, and thus do not implicate laws that fall within the preempted categories. The characterization of sections 46A-2-127(g) and 46A-2-127(d) as a remedy for breach of contract does not invoke the preemption concerns of § 560.2(a). This is because those sections essentially prohibit false misrepresentations used as a means to collect debt in violation of an underlying agreement. See W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2-127(d), (g) (prohibiting false and misleading representations). The remedy applied runs through § 46A-5-101(1) ("If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages. . . .").

On the contrary, however, using the WVCCPA to independently attack the imposition of late fees as a matter of policy is an attempt to apply the applicable provisions in a manner which directly regulates conduct that is "sanctioned by federal law." See Owens v. Cent.