Bishop v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Each count and its accompanying allegations are addressed below.

a. Unauthorized Charges

Count II of the Complaint contains allegations that Ocwen routinely assessed unauthorized charges and late fees in violation of W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2-127(g), -128(c), and -124(f). Pl.'s Compl. 10, Doc. 1. Count III charges that Ocwen instituted excessive late charges in violation of W. Va. Code § 46A-3-112. Finally, in Count IV, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants made false representations regarding the character, extent, or amount of a claim against Plaintiffs in violation of W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d).

As it relates to the noted counts, § 46A-2-127 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. . . ." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. That section specifies that the following conduct runs afoul of the foregoing requirement:

(d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding;
. . .