No. A07-668.
[…] Associated Builders Contractors v. Ventura, 610 N.W.2d 293, 298 (Minn. 2000); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2006) (stating that "[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit"); Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc. v. Minn. Dep't of Health, 705 N.W.2d 181, 189 (Minn. 2005) (stating that "it is unnecessary to look beyond the plain language of administrative rules where . . . their meaning is unambiguous").
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(a)(2) (2006), provides that an applicant for unemployment benefits is not "eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed for payment, equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount" when that payment is in the form of