CIVIL ACTION H-11-4152
[…] Nor does anything in the statute dictate that if a property qualifies for a HMGP project, the applicant (DPS) has no discretion in determining if the property will participate in the program. The statue provides that the government "may contribute up to 75 percent of the cost of hazard mitigation measures" and "may provide property acquisition and relocation assistance for projects that meet the requirements" of the HMGP program. 42 U.S.C. § 5170c(b). States are allowed, but not required, to submit an application to administer a hazard mitigation program, under Section 404. 42 U.S.C. § 5170c(c)(1). The few directives in that section address what is to be done with properties selected for the program, e.g., that any property acquired under the program "will be dedicated and maintained in perpetuity for a cause that is compatible with open space, recreational, or wetlands management practices." 42 U.S.C. § 5170c(b)(2)(B). Nothing in the statute dictates to applicants which properties are to be included in the program nor otherwise grants an entitlement to property owners to participate.