CIVIL ACTION H-11-4152
[…] Nothing in the statute dictates to applicants which properties are to be included in the program nor otherwise grants an entitlement to property owners to participate. Moreover, Title 44, Section 80.5 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets out the roles and responsibilities of various parties, including FEMA, the State, the subapplicant/subgrantee (the City), and the property owners. 44 C.F.R. § 80.5. The State is given wide discretion in administering the program, include "[e]nsuring that applications are not framed in a manner that has the effect of circumventing any requirements" of the program and "[r]eviewing proposals for subsequent transfer of property interest and obtaining FEMA approval of such transfers, and ensuring that all use proposed for the property are compatible with open space project purposes." 44 C.F.R. § 80.5(b). Nothing in the regulations dictates that qualified property owners are entitled to participate in the program or limits the State's discretion in determining a property owner's qualifications for the program or reviewing those qualifications at any time in the process.