GREGORY EUGENE BISEL, Plaintiff, v. RAY FISHER, JR., et al., Defendants.
[…] II.
LEGAL STANDARD
Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 22 provides that “[i]f the district judge has denied the certificate [of appealability], the applicant may request a circuit judge to issue it.” Fed. R. App. 22. According to Rule 4(a)(1)(A), “the notice of appeal required by Rule 3 must be filed with the district clerk within 30 days after the entry of judgment or order appealed from.” Fed. R. App. 4(a)(1)(A); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (“[N]o appeal shall bring any judgment . . . before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after such judgment . . . .”).