1:21-cv-01071-AWI-HBK (HC)
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 16-26)(emphasis in original).
On November 8, 2016, California voters adopted Proposition 57, known as the “The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016,” which made parole more available for certain felons convicted of nonviolent crimes. Cal. Const. art. 1, § 32. Proposition 57 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Id. at § 32(a)(1). Of particular relevance here, Proposition 57 granted authority to the Secretary of the CDCR to adopt new regulations governing credit earning for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements. Id. at § 32(a)(2)-(b).