D.W. Jaquays Min. & Equip. Contractors Co., Impact is not liable for the acts of JFI, LLC even if Impact wholly owned JFI as a subsidiary, or financed it, or they were in the same building, shared the same telephone number and same bookkeeper. 145 Ariz. 204, 209, 700 P.2d 902, 907 (App. 1985). To state a claim against Impact for misappropriation of trade secrets, Plaintiffs need not allege that Impact itself stole the trade secrets; it is sufficient to allege that Impact is using JDM's trade secrets that it knows or has reason to know were acquired through improper means. Under A.R.S. Β§ 44-401(2)(b) misappropriation includes "[d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent[.
Unity of control means there "is such a unity of interest and ownership that the personalities of the corporation and the owners cease to exist." Bischofshausen, Vasbinder, & Luckie v. D.W. Jaquays Min. & Equip.