Case No. 118,731
[…] The district court granted the motion, finding that Birr lacked standing as the real party in interest and that his claims were barred under the doctrine of judicial estoppel. Birr filed a motion to vacate, asserting judicial estoppel was inapplicable and that he cured his lack of standing by filing amended schedules and statement of affairs in his bankruptcy case. The district court denied the motion to vacate and Birr appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶3 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(C). When deciding a motion for summary judgment, the district court considers factual matters but the ultimate decision is purely legal. Carmichael v.