Biro v. Dir. of The VA Doc
[…] The threat to burn convictions, Virginia Code § 18.2-83, were Class 5 felonies punishable by “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-10(e).

An obstruction of justice conviction, Virginia Code § 18.2-460, is a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460(a).

IV. Exhaustion and Procedural Default

Before bringing a federal habeas petition, a state prisoner must first exhaust his claims in the appropriate state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b); Granberry v Greer, 481 U.S. 129 (1987).