Biro v. Dir. of The VA Doc
[…] Id. at 2, 4. In accordance with his dispositional plea agreement, Biro did not appeal his convictions.

On January 3, 2022, prior to the disposition of the criminal cases and the filing of his habeas petition in the Supreme Court of Virginia, Biro filed a pro se habeas petition in the circuit court. The circuit court dismissed this matter on May 22, 2024 for failure to prosecute. Biro v. Chapman, Case No. CL2100652300. See supra n.5; see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-335 (“any court in which is pending an action, wherein for more than two years there has been no order or proceeding, except to continue it, may, in its discretion, order it to be struck from its docket and the action shall thereby be discontinued.”). The circuit court habeas petition listed three claims: 1) “Speedy trial violation;” 2) “Judicial misconduct;” and 3) “Denied exculpatory evidence as a result of Commonwealth's vindictive, unlawful, and unprofessional tactics.”