Birnbaum v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] Dismissal is only proper when we can determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, that there are no facts that would justify recovery. Id. Thus, a CR 12(b)(6) motion only warrants dismissal in the unusual case in which the plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief. Id. The plaintiff's allegations are presumed to be true. Id. We may also consider documents whose contents are alleged in the complaint. Rodriguez v. Loudeye Corp., 144 Wash.App. 709, 726, 189 P.3d 168 (2008).

I. Action for Damages under Chapter 64.40 RCW

¶ 8 RCW 64.40.020(1) grants permit applicants a limited cause of action for damages to obtain (1) “relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority,” or (2) “relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law.” But, a cause of action arises only when there is an “act” that is either (1) “a final decision by an agency which places requirements, limitations, or conditions upon the use of real property in excess of those allowed by applicable regulations,” or (2) “the failure of an agency to act within