21-CV-23472-SCOLA/GOODMAN
[…] “Within 5 days after service of the garnishee's answer on the plaintiff or after the time period for the garnishee's answer has expired, the plaintiff shall” serve the defendant by mail with a copy of the answer and a notice advising the defendant “that he or she must move to dissolve the writ of garnishment” within 20 days of service “if any allegation in the plaintiff's motion for writ of garnishment is untrue.” Fla. Stat. § 77.055. If a plaintiff is not satisfied with a garnishee's answer, then he or she shall serve a reply within 20 days denying the answer's allegations. Fla. Stat. § 77.083. However, if the plaintiff does not file a reply, then the garnishee's answer is taken as true. Fla. Stat. § 77.061.
“Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer or after trial of a reply to the garnishee's answer shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial.” Fla. Stat. § 77.083. This judgment may not exceed either the amount remaining unpaid on the final judgment or the amount of the garnishee's liability to the defendant. Id.