08-02-2011
[…] (§ 352.1; Bledstein v. Superior Court (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 152, 166 [§ 340.6, subd. (a)(4) must be interpreted consistently with § 352.1's (previously § 352) definition of legal disability]; Jocer Enterprises, Inc. v. Price (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 559, 570 [same].) Because Birman was serving a life sentence, the tolling provision is not applicable to him. Even if this provision applied to Birman, it would have tolled the statute of limitations only two years, and his lawsuit would still have been untimely.
Section 352.1, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." (Italics added.)
C. Breach of Contract
The statute of limitations for breach of contract is the same as that for attorney malpractice.