SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-18-299
[…] Defendants claim they have rights in the private way on which defendant Munzes' property is located and plaintiffs' removal of the gate constitutes common law and statutory trespass. Statutory trespass assigns liability to "a person who intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage to property." 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B; see also Medeika, 2008 ME 163, ¶ 5, 957 A.2d 980. Assuming defendants' allegations are true, defendants have stated a cause of action for common law and statutory trespass.
b. Plaintiffs' Motion to Dismiss Count IV (14 M.R.S. § 7552)
Defendants claim plaintiffs have violated section 7552, which states, "[w]ithout the permission of the owner, a person may not "disturb, remove or destroy any lawfully established . . . reference point, . . . bench mark, . . . or other monument of any railroad, highway, public utility or other engineering location . . . marking the bounds of public or private property." 14 M.R.S. § 7552(2) (2018). Defendants claim plaintiffs removed the gate, which serves as a mark between the public road and the private way, and defendants claim rights in the private way.