Civ. 08-0851 BB/LAM.
[…] For these reasons, it appears that the information learned from the immigration authorities is not confidential and, moreover, has already been disclosed to and is already known by NMSU's counsel. Nevertheless, even if the Court assumes that the parties were engaging in settlement negotiations and NMSU is seeking additional information that may have been learned during those negotiations, none of the statutes, rules, or cases cited by Plaintiff precludes discovery of such information.
Plaintiff relies on the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act, 28 U.S.C. § 652(d), which states that "each district court shall, by local rule . . . provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications." The local rule that sets forth the process for protecting confidential dispute resolution communications is D.N.M. LR-Civ. 16.2(e), which states in full: