No. WD66638
[…] Reynolds , 895 S.W.2d 645, 648 (Mo.App. 1995). In that regard, Section 536.110.1 provides: "Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency's final decision."
While Section 536.110 sets forth, inter alia, the manner for instituting judicial review of a decision of the AHC, Section 536.140 sets forth the scope of that review. Section 536.140 provides, in pertinent part:
1. The court shall hear the case without a jury and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of this section, shall hear it upon the petition and record filed as aforesaid.
2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;
(4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;
(5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;
(6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;
(7) Involves an abuse of discretion.
As this court stated in Citro v. City of Lee's Summit , 658 S.W.2d 86, 89 (Mo.App. 1983):
[Section] 536.110 selects the circuit court as the forum for review . . . [and] Section 536.140 [ ] defines the scope of that review.