Civ. No. 17-903 JAP/SMV
[…] Doc. 1 at 4. The record of the disciplinary hearing, however, shows that Bird admitted committing the major A(18) drug infraction multiple times during the hearing and that he sought to dismiss the charge despite his admission of guilt on the grounds that it was his first major infraction in six years. See No. D-818-CV-2015-00031, STATE OF NEW MEXICO'S RESPONSE TO PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS, Exhibit 4.
Bird also argues that the forfeiture of all of his good time credits exceeded the amount allowed by NMSA 1978, § 33-2-36. Section 33-2-36 provides:
A. Meritorious deductions earned by a prisoner may be forfeited in an amount up to ninety days for two or more misconduct violations. Meritorious deductions earned by a prisoner may be forfeited in an amount in excess of ninety days for a major conduct violation.NMSA 1978, § 33-2-36(A). Section 33-2-36 limits the amount of good time credits that may be forfeited for minor misconduct violations to 90 days.