CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:20-cv-00337
[…] While the Heart and Lung Act provides for payment of an injured police officer's full salary while temporarily incapacitated, that is not the only benefit to which she is entitled under the Act. The defendants have overlooked the following sentence in the statute, which confers an entitlement to medical benefits as well. See 53 P.S. § 637(a) ("All medical and hospital bills, incurred in connection with any such injury, shall be paid . . . by such county, city, township or municipality."). Bird's application for Heart and Lung benefits, which is attached as an exhibit to the complaint, clearly states that Bird's injuries required professional medical treatment, including surgery and physical therapy.