Civil No. 02-1620-AS.
[…] Because it appears on the face of the petition that Petitioner cannot succeed on these claims, Petitioner is not entitled to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.")
II. Ex Post Facto Violation
At the time Petitioner committed his crimes in 1981, Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) provided that the Board may extend a prisoner's parole release date "[i]f a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner." Former Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) (1981).