Civil No. 02-1620-AS.
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Unaddressed Claims — Cruel and Unusual Punishment and Due ProcessIn his memorandum in support of the petition, Petitioner does not address his cruel and unusual punishment or due process claims. Although he does not expressly waive these grounds for relief, he does not present any legal argument in their support. Because it appears on the face of the petition that Petitioner cannot succeed on these claims, Petitioner is not entitled to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.")
II. Ex Post Facto Violation
At the time Petitioner committed his crimes in 1981, Or. Rev.