Civil Action 2021-0001
[…] Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972); Elliott v. Akator Constr., No. 2:21-cv-337, 2021 WL 3131215, at *1 (W.D. Pa. July 22, 2021).
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff asserts in her Complaint that jurisdiction is “founded on commerce and amount, ” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), and the “matter in controversy exceeds Ten Thousand ($10,000).” (Dkt. No. 1 at 1, 3). The Court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this matter.
Section 1337(a) of Title 28 provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.28 U.S.C. § 1337(a). The Third Circuit has held that the “‘arising under' requirement of section 1337 has been interpreted to be the same as that found in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the grant of general federal question jurisdiction.” Medlin v.