Civil Case No. 1:18-cv-03133-SAG
[…] Thus, despite the lack of a clearly specified date of shipment, the Court has little difficulty concluding that such shipment definitely occurred at some point prior to Nutramax's receipt of the January 17, 2018 delivery and accompanying invoice.
The invoice's own terms further specify that it does not apply where there exists a prior written agreement, which would apply here as explained in Section III(a)(ii), infra.
ii. The Invoice as Acceptance with Additional Terms
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-207(2) provides the following:
(2) The additional terms [of an acceptance] are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) They materially alter it; or
(c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
Nutramax, Bioiberica Nebraska, and Bioiberica S.A.U. are all clearly "merchants" within the definition of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-104(1). Thus, the analysis turns on whether one of the listed exceptions applies, such that the additional terms did not become part of the contract.