Bioenergy Life Sci., Inc. v. Ribocor, Inc.
[…] See The Color Wheel, Inc. v Interstate Printing Co. Inc., 281 AD2d 161, 162 (1st Dept 2001). Regardless, even if this defense were recast as "waiver" it would still be unavailing, as it has nothing to do with Bioenergy's supposed wavier of RiboCor's breaches. Dkt. 54 at 4 ("With regard to the Second Cause of Action, Defendant on information and belief states that an affiliate of Plaintiff has sold product to the same third parties that Plaintiff is alleging Defendant failed to control, and therefore Plaintiff has unclean hands as to this Cause of Action"); see CPLR 3018 ("A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading"); accord Ryan v Kellogg Partners Inst. Servs., 79 AD3d 447, 448 (1st Dept 2010) (party waives unpleaded defense if not raised until end of case), aff'd, 19 NY3d 1 (2012); see 23/23 Communications Corp. v Gen.