Bio Energy (Wash.), LLC v. King Cnty.
[…] Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 874 F.3d 1083, 1089 (9th Cir. 2017). RCRA "is a comprehensive environmental statute that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and hazardous waste." Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483, 116 S.Ct. 1251, 134 L.Ed.2d 121 (1996). It was enacted to "eliminate[] the last remaining loophole in environmental law"—"that of unregulated land disposal of discarded and hazardous wastes." Ecological Rts. Found., 874 F.3d at 1089 (cleaned up). The definition of "hazardous waste" means "a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes," that may prove dangerous. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). "Solid waste," in turn, "means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and

agricultural operations, and from community activities[.]" Id. § 6903(27).

At issue here is the following exclusion from RCRA's definition of solid waste: "Industrial wastewater discharges that are point-source discharges subject to regulation under section 402 of the [CWA]." 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(2). The HWMA contains the same exclusion. Wash.