Case No. 2000CA00160.
[…] Superior Court (1978), 20 Cal.3d 844, 863, 574 P.2d 766, 778, fn. 7: (" * * * the prescribed medication that plaintiffs utilized clearly falls within the aegis of these statutory privileges.") We therefore find merit in appellant's position that the compelling of her prescription medication information was improper under the facts and circumstances of this case. We next turn to appellant's argument regarding the compelled disclosure of her drug and alcohol treatment visits. Appellant first asserts that appellant's history is protected as confidential under R.C. 3793.13. We are unpersuaded by this argument. The statute, by its clear language, applies to "[r]ecords or information * * * pertaining to the identity, diagnosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any drug treatment program * * *." The requested information in the case sub judice is not the maintained records of a licensed drug treatment program, but instead merely seeks appellant's recollection of the names of any treatment centers she has utilized, if any.