Binkley for President 2024 v. Simon
[…] We held oral argument on January 11, 2024. In an order filed on January 11, 2024, we denied the petition. This opinion explains the reasons for our decision.

FACTS

Before turning to the facts, some background on Minnesota's electoral processes for presidential nominees and candidates will be helpful to understanding the legal issues presented by this dispute.

In general, a primary election determines which candidates will advance to the general-election ballot, including as a nominee of a major political party. See Minn. Stat. § 204D.10, subd. 1 (2022) ("The candidate for nomination of a major political party for a partisan office on the state partisan primary ballot who receives the highest number of votes shall be the nominee of that political party for that office."). Most candidates seeking the nomination of a major party for a public office file an affidavit of candidacy to appear on a primary election ballot. See Minn.