Binkley for President 2024 v. Simon
[…] Id.

For minor political parties and independents, the presidential candidates and presidential electors are nominated by petition. Minn. Stat. § 204B.07, subd. 2 (2022) (stating that "presidential electors or alternates" for candidates other than those nominated by major political parties "are nominated by petition" and that this petition states "the names of the candidates for president and vice-president").

Each participating political party has a presidential primary ballot. Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 1(b) (2022). The party "must determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential nomination primary ballot for that party." Id., subd. 2(a). The candidate names must be given to the Secretary of State by the party chair "no later than 63 days" before the primary election. Id. "Once submitted, changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot." Id.