Binkley for President 2024 v. Simon
[…] We have not found any Electors Clause decision that involves a presidential nomination primary.

Against this backdrop, we examine Minnesota's election statutes to determine whether the process used for appointing electors-which does implicate the Electors Clause-involves the presidential nomination primary. In Minnesota, presidential electors are appointed based on the results of the popular vote for president at the general election. See Minn. Stat. § 208.02 (2022) ("Presidential electors and alternates [are] chosen at the state general election held in the year preceding the expiration of the term of the president of the United States."); Minn. Stat. § 208.04, subd. 1 (stating that "a vote cast for the party candidates for president and vice president shall be deemed a vote for that party's electors and alternates as filed with the secretary of state"); Minn.