Binkley for President 2024 v. Simon
[…] In Minnesota, presidential electors are appointed based on the results of the popular vote for president at the general election. See Minn. Stat. § 208.02 (2022) ("Presidential electors and alternates [are] chosen at the state general election held in the year preceding the expiration of the term of the president of the United States."); Minn. Stat. § 208.04, subd. 1 (stating that "a vote cast for the party candidates for president and vice president shall be deemed a vote for that party's electors and alternates as filed with the secretary of state"); Minn. Stat. § 208.05 (2022) (requiring the State Canvassing Board to "canvass the returns . . . for presidential electors and alternates . . . and declare the person or persons receiving the highest number of votes for each office duly elected"). The winner of the presidential nomination primary does not automatically become that party's candidate for president in Minnesota's general election because that party nominates its candidate at a national convention. See Minn.