Bingham v. Veterinary Medical Licensing
[…] Dr. Bingham complains that the Board, in its motion for an executive session, failed to state which one of of the approved purposes for which the executive session was to be held. He also contends that the Board discussed issues other than the hearing officer's report and recommendation when it increased the fine from $250 to $1,000, claiming that "[n]o one knows what was discussed or reviewed to justify an increase in the fine."

R.C. 121.22(A) states:

This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.