Bingham v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Piccione v Gillette, 327 Mich.App. 16, 19; 932 N.W.2d 197 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted; emphasis omitted). We do not make factual findings or weigh credibility. Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich.App. 636, 647; 680 N.W.2d 453 (2004).

III. TORT THRESHOLD

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to defendant because a genuine issue of material fact existed regarding a threshold impairment. Because plaintiff presented sufficient evidence of a threshold impairment to overcome the grant of summary disposition, we agree.

Under MCL 500.3135(1), "[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." Plaintiff did not allege that he suffered death or permanent serious disfigurement.