Bing v. City of Duarte
[…] Section 5302: "If any such lots or parcels of land are omitted from the assessment, the total expense of all work done shall be assessed on the remaining lots or parcels of land lying within the . . . district, without regard to such omitted lots or parcels of land."
Section 5302.5: "If the legislative body, in the resolution of intention, declares that any lot or parcel of land owned and used as provided in Section 5301 shall be included in the assessment, or if no declaration is made respecting [it] then any assessment upon [it], except any lot or parcel owned by the United States . . . or by the State of California or any department thereof, shall be an enforceable obligation against the owner of such property. . . ." (Italics added.)