Bing v. City of Duarte
[…] Section 5302.5: "If the legislative body, in the resolution of intention, declares that any lot or parcel of land owned and used as provided in Section 5301 shall be included in the assessment, or if no declaration is made respecting [it] then any assessment upon [it], except any lot or parcel owned by the United States . . . or by the State of California or any department thereof, shall be an enforceable obligation against the owner of such property. . . ." (Italics added.)
Section 5303: "If the legislative body, in the resolution of intention, declares that any lot or parcel of land used as provided in Section 5301 and owned by the United States . . . or the State of California . . . shall be included in the assessment, or if no declaration is made respecting [it], then the city shall be liable for such sum as may thereafter be assessed against such lot or parcel of land and which is unpaid after 30 days from the recordation of the assessment. Such sum shall be payable by the city out of the general fund unless the legislative body shall in its resolution of intention designate another fund."