Bing v. Cambria Cnty. Transit Auth. T/CamTran
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 1035.3(d). Here, Appellant never filed a response to CamTran's motion for summary judgment. On that basis alone, we could affirm. See id.

Nevertheless, even if we consider the underlying basis for the en banc panel's ruling, we conclude Appellant is entitled to no relief. Because Appellant elected the limited tort option for her automobile insurance, she was ineligible to recover noneconomic damages (pain and suffering) unless she could prove she sustained a "serious injury" under the MVFRL. See 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1705(d) ("Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss[.]"). The MVFRL defines a "serious injury" as "[a] personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702. As the en banc court observed, "[t]he only form of medical opinion produced by [Appellant] is that of Dr.